This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Privacy Notice

1             Personal data collection on website

1.1 Introduction

Czech companies of BDO* can process your personal data as joint controllers.

By providing any personal data on this website, you acknowledge that you have fully understood the processing terms laid out in this notice.

1.2 Which personal data are gathered by visiting https://www.bdo.cz?

Access to https://www.bdo.cz is fundamentally without registration. However, if you participate in any of our activities or services offered on https://www.bdo.cz, we will gather personal data necessary for these services. It can be:

  • Address and identification data (e.g. first name, surname, address);
  • Contact information (e.g. telephone number, email address, postal address or mobile phone number);
  • Descriptive information (e.g. your preferences and interests related to the offer).

We do not gather sensitive personal data through https://www.bdo.cz.

1.3 Technical information

During your visit, we can gather technical information, such as IP address, details of pages that you visit on https://www.bdo.cz, other pages you visited on the site and browser used to view https://www.bdo.cz.

This website collects standard internet protocols and technical information that measure and increase effectiveness this website, helps to diagnose problems with our server, administers this website, identifies where website traffic comes from and identifies our users. We also collect additional information through https://www.bdo.cz, such as activities and preferences known as demographic or profile information. To gather this information we use “cookies“. You can find further information on cookies in our cookies policy.

1.4 When do we gather personal data through https://www.bdo.cz?

We collect personal data in following situations:

  • You subscribe to our newsletter or other informational and promotional materials;
  • You want to receive current tips, information and offers from us;
  • You participate in a survey or questionnaire conducted by us;
  • You ask us to contact you;
  • You send us a demand for our services;
  • You send us your résumé;
  • You view the content of our website.

We collect minimal amount of information that will allow us to deal with your request. We will state when provision of such information is voluntary or mandatory. Usually, we will require additional information only if it allows us to offer an improved response to your request.

1.5 On what basis we administer your personal data

We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. The legal basis is in most cases one of the following:

  • Contract conclusion and fulfilling our contractual obligations towards you;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • Consent with personal data processing in the case of sending (e.g. newsletter);
  • Enforcement of our legitimate interest (e.g. requirement of keeping our records current and accurate).

1.6 How do we use your personal data?

We use only personal data that you provide us so we can work on your requests and manage https://www.bdo.cz and services that we offer you through our website.

When requesting materials from your side or raising a request that you want to be contacted by someone from our company, we will have the opportunity to gather additional information about your interest for our services.

2             Cookies

2.1 Introduction

Information about user of this website is collected automatically if you decide to share this information with us by e.g. filling a form on https://www.bdo.cz. This information are processed confidentially and are used by Czech companies of BDO only in accordance with conditions laid out in this personal data protection notice.

We can use “cookies” to store and track information about you.

2.2 Cookies files

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites or use applications. Your internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) sends these cookies back to the website or application when revisiting. This allows the recognition of your user preferences and personal data. Cookies files do no harm to your system. You can set up your browser in such way that all cookies are automatically rejected or that you are notified when cookies are sent.

We use cookies for system management and visitor analysis in order to improve the user experience and services. This provides us with information about the number of visitors to different areas of our website.

Czech companies of BDO do not share this data with third parties. Our cookies do not save information such as your name or your address, but rather allows us to see your behaviour on the website which in return will help to better your user experience. However, if you want to restrict, block or delete cookies from https://www.bdo.cz or another website, you can use your internet browser. As every browser is different, please see the “Help” menu of your browser for guidance.

2.3 How to quickly manage cookies

There are several ways you can control and manage cookies, which are described in more detail below. However, do not forget, that settings applied will not influence only cookies from https://www.bdo.cz, but also every other websites that you visit (unless you block only specific websites).

2.4 Cookies management in browsers

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • Find out what cookies you have and how to individually delete them;
  • Block third party cookies;
  • Block cookies from specific websites;
  • Block all cookies from being sent
  • Delete all cookies after browser closure.

Be aware that if you delete cookies, all preferences set will be lost. That includes websites, where you have opted out of cookies, as this requires setting cookies to be opt out. If you block cookies, many websites will not function properly and some functions will be unavailable.

2.5 Cookies management for analysis

It is possible to opt out of recording activities in the anonymous mode of your browser. Https://www.bdo.cz uses Google Analytics and it is up to you if you decide to opt out of cookies on the Google Analytics opt-out page. Please note that you will be redirected to the Google Analytics website so that “no thanks” cookie could be generated that will stop other cookies set by third parties.                                                      

2.6 Additional information on management

If you would like to know more about cookies and how to manage them, please visit the website aboutcookies.org. Please note that we are not responsible for the content on external website.

2.7 Which cookies do we process?

Name

Purpose

Storage time

1P_JAR

Google uses these cookies based on recent searches and interactions. Its purpose is to customize ads on Google websites.

1 month

NID

Google uses these cookies based on recent searches and interactions. Its purpose is to customize ads on Google websites.

3 months

ARRAffinity

It acts as a proxy between the client and the server to capture and separate relevant requests.

Session**

ASP.NET_Sessionld

Contains session ID. This cookie does not story any personal data.

Session**

CMSCsrfCookie

Security tokens

Session**

NID

User website optimization (Google uses this to remember your settings such as default language or how many results you want to display on a page).

2 months

OGPC

Google uses these cookies based on recent searches and interactions. Its purpose is to customize ads on Google websites.

1 month

_cfduid

Website optimization and security

6 months

_ga

Statistical cookies help the owner of the website to understand how users use the website.

1 day

_gat

Statistical cookies help the owner of the website to understand how users use the website.

1 day

_gid

Statistical cookies help the owner of the website to understand how users use the website.

2 days

**cookies are not saved and are erased after web browser closing

3             Email newsletters

Czech companies of BDO can process your personal information (name, mobile number, email address, correspondence address) in order to send you email newsletters or business offers. We sent these emails in accordance with the Czech legislation “Zákon č. 480/2004 Sb., o některých službách informační společnosti”, only with your approval. You can revoke your decision at any time.

If you are our client, we can send you newsletters or business offers without previous approval. In such case you have the right to reject these emails at any time.

4             Personal data collected by the company outside of the website

We can also get in touch with you outside of the website and process your personal data. You may have an interest about a service, or you can be our customer, supplier or job seeker. In such cases we process your personal data in order to:

  • Conclude a contract with you and to fulfil our obligations in your contract with us;
  • Ensure that our records are accurate and current;
  • Ensure the protection of property in our companies.

To do this, we must have a legal basis for the processing of your personal data. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • Concluding a contract and fulfilling our contractual obligations towards you;
  • Fulfilment of our legal obligations;
  • Consent with personal data processing;
  • Promoting our legitimate interests e.g. that are records are current and accurate.

5             Rights related to personal data processing

5.1 Your rights

You have the right to demand:

  • Access to your personal data;
  • Update or correct your personal data;
  • Transfer your personal data to another administrator a machine-readable format;
  • Unsubscribe from receiving additional information from our companies;
  • Demand that your personal data is deleted from our database;
  • Demand restrictions to your personal data processing;
  • Raise an objection to our processing of your personal data.

by sending an email to [email protected] We will address these requests in accordance with relevant legislation.

If you decide in the future to not receive any promotional or marketing emails from us, you can let us know by sending an email to [email protected] stating the email address you wish to remove from our mailing list. However, your choice to not accept promotional and marketing emails does not prevent us from communication with you in relevant matters regarding your current contract with us.

Czech companies of BDO will in exercise relevant rights within legislation with regard to the technology available and the costs of taking appropriate steps, including technical measures.

5.2 Right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data

If you gave consent to a certain type of data processing, including processing for commercial purposes, you can at any time revoke your consent. If you revoke your consent, the lawfulness of processing personal data before this revocation is unaffected.

6             How long do we keep your personal data

Your data is stored only for the time necessary to fulfil your request or other legitimate processing purposes. We will delete them in accordance with our data retention policy.

7             Personal data sharing

We can share personal data within Czech companies of BDO. Your personal data can also be shared with foreign companies that are part of the BDO network. Your personal data is never shared with third parties (except for services providers processing your personal data for us on our behalf) unless we have a legal basis to do so.

We can enter into an agreement with other companies or individuals to deal with your request or otherwise operate this website or our business activities. To such companies we can give access to your personal data on our behalf in connection with these purposes. We use these companies for e.g. accounting, payroll, webhosting, marketing or PR services.

We do not share data to third parties for their own marketing purposes and do not send emails on behalf of third parties.

As a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our company (“reorganization event”) we can transfer or sell your personal data to third party as part of this reorganization event.

The situations in which we can provide your personal data to a third party are:

  • If permitted by applicable legislation in order to protect and defend our rights, property and legitimate interests;
  • If required by applicable legislation;
  • So that we can fulfil our contractual obligations with you;
  • Your agreement with personal data transfer to a third party.

8             Data transmission outside the Czech Republic

Your personal data can be transferred, stored and processed in a different country than Czech Republic. If we do so, we transfer personal data in accordance with relevant legislation about personal data protection. If the data is transferred in a country outside of EEA, we will use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

9             Data security

We have established generally accepted technological and operational security standards to protect personal data from loss, misuse, modification or destruction. We require that all employees and representatives of our organization keep personal data secret. Only authorized personnel have access to this data.

Your personal data is stored in accordance with our data retention principles.

10           Contact us

In case of further questions contact us at [email protected]

We are committed to working with you in such a way that we reach a fair solution to any potential complaints or concerns regarding personal data protection. If however you believe that we were not able to solve your complain you have the right to make an official complaint at “Úřad na ochranu osobních údajů, sídlo: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, IČO: 70837627, tel.: +420 234 665 111, web: https://www.uoou.cz”.

11           Updates

This privacy notice can be updated and modified. You will be able to find out when we the last update was made. Changes and additions to this notice about personal data protection are valid from the day of its publication. Please come back to read this notice from time to time to notice if we made any changes that would impact you or your decisions.

 

Last modified: 7. 4. 2020

 

*BDO Holding s.r.o., with registered office in V parku 2316/12, Chodov, 148 00 Praha 4, identification number 020 99 152, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C point 215486, BDO Group s.r.o., with the same registered office, identification number 086 39 060, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C point 322425, BDO Audit s.r.o., with the same registered office, identification number 453 14 381, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C point 7279, BDO IT a.s., with the same registered office, identification number 250 56 646, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section B point 4080, BDO Czech Republic EU Office s.r.o., with the same registered office, identification number 496 22 625, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C point 24614, BDO Czech Republic s.r.o., with registered office in Nádražní 344/23, Smíchov, 150 00 Praha 5, identification number 264 02 220, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C point 168717, BDO ZNALEX, s.r.o., with the same registered office, identification number 260 99 306, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C point 116310, BDO CA s.r.o., with registered office in Marie Steyskalové 315/14, Žabovřesky, 616 00 Brno, identification number 255 35 269, a company incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Brno, section C point 31321.